Thank you to the people who make our work possible

It takes a village—and without the support of generous and forward-thinking donors across our Islands, our work wouldn’t be possible.

The people who give their time, money, and heart provide our kids with the support they need.

Gifts of 500+

Abdullah Siddiqui
Adrian & Tracey D’Silva
Alan & Nancy Nyman Endowment Fund**
Albert Carlow
Alex Burnell
Allan Colborne
Alpine Group – Evergreen Industries Ltd
Amanda Hodgkinson
Andrew Beckerman
Ann Bover
Anne & Vernon Dombrowski
Anne Ford
Anne Juranic
Annie Gray
“Army, Navy, Air Force Veterans in Canada Sidney 302”
Bank of Nova Scotia Trust Company
Bayview Place
BC Women’s Institute Provincial Office
BellTech Electric
Beth Taggart & Andrew Lee
Betty Armstrong
Blair & Tracey Hagkull
Bob & Jean Blackie
Brown Bros Agencies Ltd
Cameron Tate & Jennifer Parish
Carol Bird
Catherine Kelly
Cheryl Wright
Chuck & Gera Chandler
CIBC World Markets Children’s Miracle Foundation
City of Langford
Coast Capital Savings Credit Union
Coastal Community Credit Union
Cory Herrera
Cory Steiner & Sandra Healing
Cowichan Lake Lions Club
CP Trainman West
Dallas & Elaine Miller
Danish Social Club of Victoria
Dave Hornsey & Mary Lyn McCarthy
David Bogle
Dean & Shannon Freeman
Deanna Irwin
Denver & Carol Anderlini
Derek Whittle
DK Brown Foundation**
Donna Davenport
Doreen Sharratt
Dorothy & Hugh Cole Foundation
Dorothy Chutter
Dorothy May Kelly Fund*
Edge 22 Studio Ltd
Edmund Alan Larkin & Edith Margaret Larkin Trust*
Edward & Dana Jackson
Electrical Contractors Association of BC
Elements Casino Victoria
Elizabeth Doherty
Emily Elizabeth Stoneham Fund*
Ernest & Lavonne Wirtanen Fund*
Fenton Family Fund*
Fidelity Investments
Florinda Di Camillo
Frank C. Brown Memorial Fund***
Gary & Connie Freeman
Genevieve Tamosiunas & Blake Soley
Geoffrey Burian
George & Bell Consulting Inc
Gloria Gillingham
Gloria Linton
Golf For Kids – ICONIX Waterworks
Gordon & Rosalyn Alexander
Grace Stevens
Gregory Turpin
Gudrun Reinhold
H. Ruckle Charitable Fund**
Harley Owners Group
Highland Pacific Golf
Hudson Wren
Hugh Lamont
Jack Purkis
Jeff Constantinescu
Jeremy Bell
Jessica & Justin Bell
Jim & Mertie Ann Chilton Fund*
Jo Ann Reid
Joe Wo Joint Spousal Trust
John & Freda Cole Memorial Trust
John Hall
John Klymak
Jonathon Reis & Marnie Hare
Joyce Brown
Judy Newman
Julie Forster
June & Douglas Bogle
Kareen Honeyman
Karen Kissinger & Brian Lea
Kay Melbye & Tim Leslie-Spinks
Kendrick & Linda Coldwell
Kenkar Enterprises Ltd
Kirk & Beate Northcott
Kiwanis Club of Oak Bay
Lake Cowichan Secondary School
Leah Saville
Ledcor Construction Ltd
Lee & Karl Soberlak Foundation**
Leith Wheeler Investment Counsel Ltd
Leland Donald
Leonard & Phyllis Dawkin
Leontine Wiebe
Lions Club of Duncan – The Sassy Lion Thrift Store
Lorrie & Jim Alexander
Louisa M. Jarvie Memorial Trust*
Luella Donk
Mac Voisin Fund Fund*
Marguerite & Allan Chalmers
Maria De Medeiros
Marianne & Robert Eng
Marina Stanko
Mark & Erin McWhinnie
Matthew & Ashley Goodwin
McDaniel Family Foundation
McVagh Cunningham Group Ltd
Michael & Anne Tyler Fund*
Michael Lapierre
Michael Leblanc
Michael Miller
Micky Fleming
Mike Sanders & Donna Ingram
Norgrove & Anne Penny
Norma & Jack Whittaker Foundation**
Norma Wuester
Optimist Club of Victoria
Patricia Coldren
Patricia Gouge
Patricia Schneider
Paul & Marguerite Zakus
Paul & Mary Nielsen
Paul Traunweiser
Peninsula Co-op
Peter & Cathy Gannon
Peter Renner
Peter Seward
Phyllis Fatt
Prosperity Planning
Provincial Employees Community Services Fund
Pythian Cerebral Palsy Committee
R K Grant Family Foundation
RBC Financial Group – Victoria Main Branch
RBC Foundation
Redbrick
Rheta May Pederson Memorial Trust*
Robert & Claire Hart
Robert Britton
Roger Denley
Roland Beaulieu
Ruth Nelson
Sandra Hudson
Sara Neely
Saunders Family Foundation
Scott & Christine Baker
Sheet Metal Workers Association
Sheila Rowand
Sovereign Order of St. John
St. Michaels University School
Strathcona Regional District
Strongitharm Consulting Ltd
Summergate Village
Tim Hortons (Canada) Inc
Timmy’s Coffee Group
Tony Tucker
Trevor Comis
TSX Inc
Tuggey-Thompson Trust Fund
United Way of Greater Victoria
Vancity
Vancouver Island Building & Construction Trades Council
Vancouver Island Netherlands Association
Vania Paproski
Varsha Indian Kitchen
Veronica Carroll & Beverly Dullaert
Vesa & Kerynne Adler
Via Choralis Performance Society
Victor & Irene Griffin Fund*
Victoria Chinese Ladies Club
Victoria Corvette Club
Victoria Open Golf Society
Victoria Shrine Club #9
Victoria Whisky Festival
Walmsley Family Charitable Account**
“Walter Thomas, Sarah & Leslie John Lavender Memorial Trust*”
Western Communities Foundation
Western Foods
William & Lydelle Snell
William Wyllie
Wind & Willow Children’s Fair
Windsor Plywood Foundation
Women’s Institute Colwood
Yvonne Gibbons
Zonta Club of Victoria

Hugs for kids club - Monthly donors

Adrian & Tracey D’Silva
Albert Carlow
Alex Varga
Alexander Schmid
Alfred & Ruth Gibson
Alice Berry
Alice Blasutig
Allison Osler
Andrea Smith
Anita Brassard
Anne & Vernon Dombrowski
Annie Hill
Bob & Jean Blackie
Carrie-Anne Adds
Cassie Palmer
Celso Mendoza
Chris & Jessica Ross
Chuck & Gera Chandler
Cornelia De Bondt
Cornelia Jones & Michael McCormick
Dale Collins Inc
Dan & Mary Ann Moses
David & Angela Moore
David & Lois Armit
Dayle Beasley
Deborah Yorke
Dianne Langdon
Don & Christine Bedford
Don & Kim Highsted
Donald Merry
Donna Davenport
Donna Havens
Donna Rees
Doug Baker
Eric Davies
Eric Gelling
Eun-Joo Chang
Ewart & Elizabeth Cameron
Florence Williams
Frank Evans
Genevieve Tamosiunas & Blake Soley
Georgia Andrews
Gordon Knappett
Grant & Amy Blanchette
Hanne Cameron
Harlan Enns
Harold & Margot Forrest
Harriet Dent
Heather Smith
Ian & Sue Wheatley
Irene Riley
Jacqueline Chalmers
Jacqueline Edison
Jacquie Storey
Jean Hedgecock
Jean Melvin
Jennifer Gillespie
Jennifer Mickelson
Jessica & Justin Bell
Joanne Clark
Jo-Anne Doknjas
John Reimer
Joy Rabien
Joyce Wolfe
Kareem & Candace Negm
Karin Rasmussen
Katherine Black
Kathleen Dunn
Kathleen Harris-Maguire
Kathryn Calder
Kathryn Cowden
Kathryn Rose
Kathy St. John
Kay Melbye & Tim Leslie-Spinks
Larry & Caroll Church
Leonard & Phyllis Dawkin
Leoni Gingras
Lorna Gleason
Madeline Thomson
Margaret Herlinger
Marguerite Gayfer
Maria De Medeiros
Maria Outon
Mary Fleming
May Murray
Megan Herlaar
Michael & Vanessa McQuay
Michele Brodsgaard
Micky Fleming
Mike Sanders & Donna Ingram
Pacificus Biological Services
Pat Lapcevic
Paul Strzelecki
Paul Traunweiser
Rahul & Catherine Ray
Robert & Gayle Early
Robert Britton
Robert Mahler
Roger & Penny Gosselin
Rose Marie Jeffrey
Sandra Hudson
Scott & Christine Baker
Selwyn Wong
Stephanie Lam
Susan Nickum
Sylvia Dixon
Tammy Fraser
Tanja Bullock
The Greenard Group
Theresa Bowery
Thomas & Doreen Brunsdon
Thomas Lorenzo
Vania Paproski
Veronica Adams
Veronica Carroll
Vesta Evans
Vivian Keel

Kids Care

Aurora Tremblay
Benjamin McMillen
Breena Wolgran
Charlotte Millar
Cohen Mazzoni
Connor Docherty
Dawson McMillen
Duncan Christian Reformed Church Sunday School
Dyal Saini
Eamonn Millar
Elliott Warder
Ewan Docherty
Finley Warder
Gabriella Hanson
Isla Stevenson
Jacob Hanson
Liam Docherty
Lincoln Jordan
Lucianna Hanson
Mairaed Macklin
Makena Michael
Payton Helgason
Robert Rickinson
Sarah Byford
Sietse Krol
Sophia Mazzoni
Tema Saini

Legacy Gifts

Estate of David Neil Lee
Estate of Ella Marjorie Morden
Estate of Eric Stanley Tyson
Estate of John William Carr
Estate of Judith Mary Wiles
Estate of Lee Murchie
Estate of Margaret Brenot Smith
Estate of Mary Walker Cumming Simpson
Estate of Maureen Elizabeth Gray
Estate of Miriam Charlotte Krause
Estate of Ms. Elizabeth Lawson
Estate of Ms. Hazel Hall
Estate of Nora Ludlow
Estate of Patricia Laing
Estate of Phyllis Irene Ferguson
Estate of Phyllis E Meier

Join these donors